Amendments to Illinois’ Recreational Marijuana Law May Reduce Employer Liability
[…] Accordingly, it was understood that an employer could run afoul of the CRTA and the Privacy Act for withdrawing an offer from an applicant because the applicant tested positive for marijuana, as such a test would only be evidence of recent past (presumably lawful) use. For similar reasons, employers who take adverse action based upon random drug tests generally also understood that doing so for a positive THC test alone could also result in CRTA and Privacy Act liability.
The amendments to the CRTA were seemingly crafted to address both of the above concerns. Indeed, Section 10-50 of the law now provides as follows:
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to create or imply a cause of action for any person against an employer for:
actions taken pursuant to an employer’s reasonable workplace drug policy, including but not limited to subjecting an employee or applicant to reasonable drug and alcohol testing, reasonable and nondiscriminatory random drug testing, and discipline, termination of employment, or withdrawal of a job offer due to a failure of a drug test.